DanceSportLive.net
Partner Wanted Service
Classified Advert Service
Learn to Dance
Join DanceSport

DanceSport Australia is pleased to announce the results of the 2019 elections for representative candidates for DSA’s National Council and as Directors of DanceSport Australia Limited. We congratulate the successful candidates, who will hold office for the next two years, and we sincerely thank all nominees for the time and effort put into their election campaigns thus ensuring both choice and a democratic process.
The results are;

General Member Representatives (6 to be elected)
The successful candidates are – Adam Blakey, Sharon Courts, Gordon Gilkes, Anna Longmore, Andrew Palmer and Madeleine Zoanetti.

Coach Representatives (2 positions)
No election was necessary in this category; there were 2 nominations for 2 positions. Leeanne Bampton and Shane Hocking are the successful candidates.

Competitor Representatives (2 to be elected)
The successful candidates are – Peter Hegarty and Geoff Vine

Thanks again to all participants, and to DSA’s CEO Dallas Williams for the introduction of the new electronic voting process which was a resounding success, with a vast increase in ‘turnout’ of voters to in excess of 35%.

Latest News

Search Past News Articles

12-09-2019
2019 NATIONAL ELECTION RESULTS

2019 NATIONAL ELECTION RESULTS

... more


18-08-2019
President's Message: Success as Recreational dancers advance to Amateur

Over 500 Recreational dancers moving up to Amateur grade; participate in your elections and three ways to help DanceSport

... more


17-08-2019
Budapest meeting a goldmine for DSA; report from WDSF, AGM in Hungary

Valuable collaboration with other country members; focus on excellence in marketing, interest in Australia's concussion policy and lots more.

... more


16-08-2019
Exciting changes to accreditation; simplified process and one exam

Accreditation is being simplified with one exam for both coaching and adjudicating candidates, plus a junior mentoring program. Find out about this exciting change.

... more


15-08-2019
DanceSport and the coming World Games in 2021

DanceSport was one of the Top 10 most popular sports at the last World Games. Did you know it has has been part of The World Games since 1997?

... more


14-08-2019
Competing internationally - how to qualify and be nominated for DanceSport Australia

Learn how to how to be nominated for WDSF and WDC World Championships; two couples for each age group and style per year. Daunting but worth it.

... more


Latest Results

2019 AID Rising Star Championship
Star Ballroom, Rockingham, WA
Sun 15 Sep 2019

2019 ADS Premiere DanceSport Championship
Moonee Valley Racing Club
Sat 14 Sep 2019

2019 Zahira Crystals Perth Ballroom Challenge
Trinity College, Perth
Sun 8 Sep 2019

2019 Wangaratta Dance Festival
St Patricks Hall, Wangaratta
Sat 7 Sep 2019

2019 WDCAL Luna Park Ballroom Dancing Championship
Luna Park, Sydney NSW
Sat 31 Aug 2019

2019 DASA Open State Titles
Wonderland Ballroom SA
Sun 25 Aug 2019

2019 Geelong Classic DanceSport Festival
Club Italia, Geelong, Vic
Sat 24 Aug 2019

2019 FATD Spring Festival
Petersham Town Hall NSW
Sun 18 Aug 2019

2019 Tasmanian Open DanceSport Championship
The Silverdome, Launceston
Sat 10 Aug 2019

2019 ADS Galaxy Dancesport Classic
Crest/Blouza Ballroom, Granville
Sun 4 August 2019

2019 Glass House DanceSport Classic
Beerwah Community Hall, Beerwah Qld
Sat 3 Aug 2019

Find more Competition Results

On-Line Entries Date
2019 AID Rising Star Championship (WA) Sun 15 Sep 2019
2019 NSW Open DanceSport Championship (NSW) Sun 22 Sep 2019
2019 ADS Qld Star Spectacular (Qld) Sun 22 Sep 2019
2019 CIDA Diamond Jubilee DanceSport Championship (Vic) Sun 6 Oct 2019
2019 Sydney Metropolitan Theatrical Championship (NSW) Sat 12 & Sun 13 Oct 2019
2019 Coffs Harbour City Ballroom Dancing Titles (NSW) Sat 12 Oct 2019
2019 ADS Golden West Championship (WA) Sun 13 Oct 2019
2019 ADS Bendigo DanceSport Classic (Vic) Sat 19 Oct 2019
2019 Wodonga Spring Dance Festival (Vic) Sat 19 Oct 2019
2019 ADS NSW Tots to Teens 2 (NSW) Sun 20 October 2019
Melbourne Solo Dancesport Competition (Vic) Sun 20 October 2019
LiveLighter 2019 DanceSport WA Open Championship (WA) Sat 26 Oct 2019
2019 Toowoomba DanceSport Classic (Qld) Sat 26 Oct 2019
2019 Hobart DanceSport Festival (Tas) Sat 2 Nov 2019
2019 ADS East Coast Classic National Championship & Australian Pro/Am Championship (NSW) Sat 2 & Sun 3 Nov 2019
2019 ADS Vic Tots 2 Teens 2 Grand Prix - November (Vic) Sun 10 Nov 2019
2019 QADS Queensland DanceSport Titles (Qld) Sat 16 Nov 2019
2019 ADS Nova DanceSport Classic (Vic) Sat 23 Nov 2019
2019 FATD Summer Festival (NSW) Sun 24 Nov 2019
2019 DME - Art Sport by Ray Rose Champions of the Future League #2 (NSW) Sun 1 Dec 2019
2019 Interflora Australian DanceSport Championship (Vic) Fri 6, Sat 7 & Sun 8 Dec 2019
DSA Entry System Test Competition (Qld) Test Competition only
2020 DASA Adelaide Spectacular Ballroom Dancing Championship (SA) Sun 19 March 2020
2020 Albury-Wodonga Festival of Dance (Vic) Sat 28 March 2020
2020 DME - Art Sport by Ray Rose Champions of the Future League #1 (NSW) Sun 5 April 2019
2020 Crown International DanceSport Championship (Vic) Sun 19 April 2020
2020 Twin Cities Dance Festival (NSW) Sat 30 May 2020
2020 Outside Change Cup (Vic) Sun 7 June 2020
2020 QADS Queensland Capital Classic (Qld) Sat 27 June 2020
2020 Mercedes Benz Wollongong National DanceSport Championship presented by DME (NSW) Sat 27 - Sun 28th June 2020
2020 Victory Festival of Dance (Vic) Sat 27 June 2020
2020 North Queensland Dancesport Championship (Qld) Sat 18 July 2020
2020 South Coast Ballroom Spectacular (NSW) Sun 2 August 2019
7 Tasmania Open DanceSport Championship (Tas) Sat 8 Aug 2019
2020 Hume Regional Festival of Dance (Vic) Sat 15 Aug 2020
2020 WDCAL Luna Park Ballroom Dancing Championship (NSW) Sat 29 Aug 2020
2020 Geelong Classic DanceSport Festival (Vic) Sun 29 Aug 2020