DanceSportLive.net
Learn to Dance

DanceSport Australia Privacy Policy

DanceSport Australia is committed to providing its members with the highest levels of service. This includes protecting your privacy. We are bound by the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the protection of individual's personal information.

The aim of this policy is to ensure that DanceSport Australia is seeking to comply with the Commonwealth Privacy Act when handling personal information, to act responsibly and provide a consistent approach to its collection, use, and disclosure. Each individual has rights of access to their personal information and the ability to correct it, if needed.

The Privacy Act requires us to communicate to all of our members and customers the following important information concerning the use of your personal information:

 

What is personal information?

Personal information is bona fide information about an individual who can be identified, or whose identity could be reasonably ascertained, from the information.

 

How we collect personal information

To deliver and enhance the services offered by DanceSport Australia, certain personal information is collected. DanceSport Australia collects personal information from you that you volunteer when:

 

How we use personal information

We will only collect information that is necessary for us to carry out our primary purpose of providing services relating to: membership, education, and events.

Helping us to identify and inform you about other products or services that may be of benefit to you.

If we send you any information about services or products you do not require, or you do not want us to disclose personal information to any other organisation (including related organisations) you can advise us accordingly by writing to your relevant Branch Board Executive Officer. If you do not advise us otherwise, you confirm agreement on your own behalf and/or on behalf of others you represent.

If you choose not to provide personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require, or the level of service on which we pride ourselves.

 

When we disclose personal information

We disclose personal information to other organisations that we believe is necessary to assist in providing our services. The organisations to which we disclose information include:

Outsourced service providers who manage the services we provide to you, including:

We limit the use and disclosure of any personal information provided by us to such organisations for the specific purpose for which we supplied it.

When you provide us with personal information about other individuals, we rely on you to have made them aware that you will or may provide their information to us, the purposes we use it for, the types of third parties we disclose it to and how they can access it. This is extremely important for Dance Studio Proprietors providing the personal information of their members.

 

Storage and security of personal information

DanceSport Australia stores personal information on a computer database. Your personal information may be held in both paper file and computer file form. We have implemented measures of a reasonable nature to ensure that all personal information about you is securely stored from misuse, loss, and unauthorised handling.

 

Accuracy of personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that whenever we collect, use or disclose personal information that it is accurate, complete, and up to date.

 

Access to personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, you can gain access to you personal information by contacting or writing to CEO of DanceSport Australia. Alternatively, you may also advise us at any time about possible breaches of privacy, or inaccurate, incomplete personal information that may have changed.

 

Accessing Your Information

Information collected by DSA is held in your on-line account.

In your on-line account you can view the personal data that is recorded and you can change your contact details directly via this account.

Sensitive data such as your Name (& Competition Name), Username, Gender and Date of Birth can only be changed with the help of an Administrator. Documentation may be required for Administration changes.

NOTE: At no time does DanceSport Australia collect or store Credit Card details.